Privacy Policy

This website belongs to Nesta, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 7706036 and charity number 1144091 and registered as a charity in Scotland under charity number SC042833, with its registered office at 58 Victoria Embankment London ECY 0DS, and is being operated to manage applications for the following investment Funds:

All with a registered address at 58 Victoria Embankment, London, England, England, EC4Y 0DS (hereafter referred to as the “Fund(s)” or “Fund Management Company/Companies”).

This privacy policy explains how Nesta uses personal information we collect via this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information. This website contains links to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

  1. What kind of information do we collect?

    Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

    Enquiry and application details: If you submit an enquiry or an application for finance from one of the Funds we may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application and you will be asked to agree to specific terms and conditions at the time of making the enquiry or application.

    Feedback and surveys: We may also ask you for feedback about Nesta in respect of Arts & Culture Finance and the Funds or to complete surveys.

    Online activity: When you use our website, we obtain information about the device from which you accessed it, your visits and use of the website including your IP address, location, browser type and version, referrer and activity. We record your activity and preferences when visiting the site through the use of cookies (see “Cookies”, below).

  2.  What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

    Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, surveys, and any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

    Sign-up details: If you sign-up for us to send you newsletters, publications and other information about Nesta Arts & Culture Finance, our partners and activities (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

    Enquiry and application details: We will use your personal information provided via this site to process your enquiry and assess your eligibility to make an application for finance from one of our Funds and to process that application. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to fully assess your enquiry and application, and if successful, to take steps to for you to enter into an agreement with the Fund Management Company (this is our legal basis for the processing).

    Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities. We usually use Surveygizmo to process surveys, and they only process your information on our instructions. Surveygizmo operate in the US and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information see https://www.surveygizmo.com/privacy/. If you agree to participate in any survey that will form part of any research project, we will tell you at the time you take part how your information will be used for the particular research project or programme, and how long it will be kept for.

    Online activity: The information that we obtain about your device helps us to monitor the website and keep it secure. The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing these activities, we use our legitimate interest of monitoring and improving the performance of the site, and its security, to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies are used for remarketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.

    For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

    The nature of Nesta’s Arts & Culture Finance work means we often work in partnership with other organisations, however, we will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section 5 below).

    We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

    However you choose to engage with or support Nesta’s Arts & Culture Finance or the Funds, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities. In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

    We use a third party to provide cloud-based data security, storage and disaster recovery service to backup data that we hold, we currently use Barracuda Networks lncorporated. Baraccuda are a company based in the U.S. and store your Data outside the EEA. Barracuda complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. https://www.barracuda.com/company/legal/privacy/.

  3. How long will we keep your information for?

    General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

    Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

    Enquiry and application details: If you submit an enquiry for finance, and you are successful, then we will keep your information for 6 years after the associated agreement you may enter into with the Fund Management Company has come to an end, or if the agreement was executed as a deed for 12 years. If the Fund has any external funding or support, we may need to retain your information for a longer period to fulfil our obligations under those agreements, in which case we will tell you.

    If you are unsuccessful in an application for finance, once the process has ended we will retain your information for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes, and to provide you with future opportunities to apply for similar opportunities for funding in the future. If you do not wish us to contact you about future opportunities, please let us know by writing to use or emailing us at the at the contact details below.

    Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

  4.  Marketing

    If you sign up to our mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details, jobs and funding opportunities, and may request feedback, including our annual audience survey.

    We use third party providers to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. We currently use Mailchimp, Salesforce and Cvent whose servers are hosted in the USA, but do comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed see, https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/ https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and https://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy/.

    If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by please clicking the unsubscribe link, at the bottom of our emails or by emailing [email protected] detailing your name and email address. If you are given the opportunity to update your contact preferences in any email from us, this will link to a form hosted by Surveygizmo. If this function is not made available, please email us at the above address with your preference updates.

    We use third party remarketing services to tailor advertising to you based upon your browsing history on this website, for more information see “Cookies” below.

  5.  Who else has access to your information?We may share your information with our partners and companies who help us to operate this site, and if you apply to one of our Funds or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site, we may share your details with the companies/organisations and individuals who help us to fund, organise and operate the Funds and other activities.Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the Fund or activity. Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the EEA, such as the United States, where data protection laws are not the same as in the EEA. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Where transfers are necessary to countries where data protection has not yet been declared to be adequate, we rely on GDPR Article 49(1)(c) for these transfers. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.

    The information you provide in your enquiry shall be used to process your enquiry and any resulting application for the particular Fund. In order to assess your enquiry and application your information will be shared by Nesta Arts & Culture Finance with the Fund Management Company for the particular Fund. Your information may also need to be shared with the investors and supporters of the particular Fund as detailed in the contact details below, and with other third-party evaluators and experts and professionals that may work with the Fund Management Company to assess your application. The details of these third parties will be notified to you at the appropriate part of the application process when known.

    We may share your information within the Nesta group of companies, for the purposes of managing the event, grant or activity. Nesta currently provides all support and services for its subsidiary companies, therefore, our legal basis for sharing your information is to pursue the legitimate interests of shared resources and management reporting between the companies within the group. Our group companies will not process your data outside the EEA unless we notify you otherwise. Details of our group companies can be found here: https://www.nesta.org.uk/nesta-group-companies/.

    We are Why Limited the developer of this website, will have access to personal information that you provide, including your name and where you work, if provided, solely for the purpose of the administration and maintenance of the website. Nesta has an appropriate agreement in place with We are Why Limited to ensure the security of your personal information.

    We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

  6.  Cookies

    This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

    This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

    The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies. To find out more about cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

    We also use third-party tracking cookies for remarketing, including Google Adwords. These third parties help us to send you tailored advertisements about Nesta, that we think may be of interest to you, based on what parts of Nesta’s websites you have viewed. The advertisements will be shown to you on other search results pages, or on sites within Google’s or any other third-party display network. We do not collect any identifiable information through the use of these third-party remarketing services.

    If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, then you must deactivate the Google Adwords cookie from your account. For more information on how Google uses advertising cookies, and to manage your settings and opt-out of these features please see: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

  7. Security

    We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

  8. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

    Programme Partner and Funders contact details:

    Arts Impact Fund:


    Cultural Impact Development Fund

    You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

    • know what information we hold about you
    • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
    • ask us to delete your personal information
    • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by Nesta
    • to object to us using of your personal information
    • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information

    If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email us using [email protected] or write to us at 58 Victoria Embankment London EC4Y 0DS UK and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

    If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

    You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

    If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link. https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

  9. Changes to the privacy policy

    We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

    Nesta, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 7706036 and charity number 1144091. Registered as a charity in Scotland number SC042833.
    Registered office: 58 Victoria Embankment, London, EC4Y 0DS. Email: [email protected]